It is currently Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:47 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Club Medal Winners
PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:19 pm 
Offline
STL Hops Legend
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:34 pm
Posts: 3125
Location: South City
Twitter: pmcgrew
This post will be a running tally of all medal winners from the club. If you won a medal that isn't listed, please send me a message and I will add it to the list.

2012
Happy Holidays Homebrew Competition
Wes Crafword – Silver 14A – Hop Rocks
Paul McGrew – Gold 21A – BILFest Stout

2013
Champion of the Pint
Chuck Collis – Silver 1A – Schlaf Lyte Fancy
Paul McGrew – Silver 23A – Rainwater Red

Happy Holidays Homebrew Competition
Jeff Hardesty – Silver 10A – Citcoe Pale Ale
Wes Crawford – Gold 16C – Saison Loco (3rd Place BOS)

Big Muddy Monster Homebrew Competition
Jeff Hardesty - Gold 21A - Cerveza Negra De Chocolate

Music City Brew Off
Jeff Hardesty - Gold 21A - Cerveza Negra De Chocolate

2014
Champion of the Pint
Jeff Hardesty – Silver 19B – Siberian BAUM!
Jeff Hardesty – Silver 20A – Lorusso
Wes Crawford – Gold 21A – Cucumber Summer
Paul McGrew – Gold 22C – P.I.S.
Wes Crawford – Gold 23A – Fauxziskie
Jeff Hardesty – Silver 10A – Galabus

Microfest
DAVO MCWILLIAMS – Bronze 8C – THAMES ESB W/RYE
DAVO MCWILLIAMS – Bronze 10C – BROWN ALE
DAVO MCWILLIAMS – Gold 15C – WLP380x3 (2nd Place BOS)
DAVO MCWILLIAMS – Silver 15B – WEINSTEPHANDUNKEL
Paul McGrew - Gold 14C - Bonobo's Revenge

National Homebrew Competition First Round
Jeff Hardesty – Silver 21A
Matt Fitzgerald – Silver 22B
Paul McGrew – Bronze 22C

Arbormeister's Homebrew Festival
Tom Wigington – People’s Choice Award – Spruce Saison

Ballpark Village Brewfest
DAVO MCWILLIAMS – American IPA Competition Winner
Robert Kohnen – VIP People’s Choice Winner – Belgian Dubbel

Happy Holidays Homebrew Competition
John Harrison/Troy Bedik – Gold 2A – German Pils (2nd Place BOS)
Paul McGrew – Gold 21A – BILFest Stout (2014)

Upper Mississippi Mashout
Jeff Hardesty – Silver 14C

KC Biermeisters Competition
Jeff Hardesty – Silver 20A - Copra

For What It's Wort
Jeff Hardesty - Gold 13F - Midnight Owl
Jeff Hardesty - Silver 19B - Siberian BAUM!
Jeff Hardesty - Gold 23A - Apple Brandy Midnight Owl

Big Muddy Monster Homebrew Competition
Michael Germany - Silver 16C - Dr. Evil Rye Saison
Michael Germany - Bronze 12B - Duff Porter

2015
Champion of the Pint
Matt Fitzgerald – Gold 11A – English Dark Mild
Paul McGrew – Gold 23A – X’s Reese’s Stout
Matt Scott – Bronze 23A – BARRIS (Barrel Aged Rye Russian Imperial Stout)

Microfest
DAVO MCWILLIAMS – Silver 8C – ESB FOR YOU AND ME
DAVO MCWILLIAMS – Silver 10A – SIMCOE PALE ALE
DAVO MCWILLIAMS – Gold 14B – 1056 W/SIMCOE
Amy Pennington – Bronze 14C – Citra AIPA
Steve Agnew – Gold 23A – Burstin Session Rye (2nd Place BOS)

National Homebrew Competition First Round
Sean Gemoules - Silver 4B
Matt Fitzgerald – Bronze 10B
Matt Fitzgerald – Gold 11A

Arbormeister's Homebrew Festival
Steve Agnew – People’s Choice Award – Key Lime Pie

Dayton DRAFT Brewfest
Paul McGrew – Gold 21A – Hop Burst IPA
Steve Agnew – Silver 21B – Lil’ Black
Paul McGrew – Bronze 23A – Ein Tart Bier

Minnesota Mashout
Matt Fitzgerald – Gold 11A

KC Biermeister's Competition
Matt Fitzgerald – Gold 11A – English Dark Mild

Happy Holidays Homebrew Competition
Matt Scott – Bronze 3B – Winfield’s Oktoberfest
Matt Fitzgerald – Gold 11A – English Dark Mild
Matt Fitzgerald – Bronze 16E – A Monk’s Lunch
Paul McGrew – Gold 20A – Mango Kisses
Dan Vincent – Gold 22C – Aggravation

Barley and Hops Hoopla!
Sean Gemoules - Bronze Light Hybrid Beers
Sean Gemoules - Gold American Ales (Honorable Mention BOS)

Big Muddy Monster Homebrew Competition
Michael Germany - Bronze 7B - Cleveland Steam Beer
Michael Germany - Bronze 8C - Tommy Pullmyfinger Bitter

2016
Champion of the Pint
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 13A - English Dark Mild
Paul McGrew - Bronze 21A - Soulless IPA
Sean Gemoules - Silver 30A - Holy Gemole
Stephen Agnew - Silver 27A - Giddy Up!
Matt Fitzgerald - Bronze 26A - A Monk's Lunch
Stephen Agnew - Bronze 31A - Edison's Medicine

KCBM
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 13A - Dark Mild
Matt Fitzgerald - Gold 26A - A Monk's Lunch
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 21B - White IPA

National Homebrew Competition First Round
DAVO MCWILLIAMS - Gold 3C
Sean and Maggie Gemoules - Silver 13A
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 19B
Sean and Maggie Gemoules - Gold 24A
Matt Fitzgerald - Bronze 25A

Microfest
Stephen Agnew - Silver 2C - The Darkness
DAVO MCWILLIAMS - Gold 26A - ROUCH-ACHOUF (Best of Show winner)
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 7B - Dusseldorf Altbier
DAVO MCWILLIAMS - Silver 20C - JEFF HARD'S RECIPE
Scott Egner - Bronze 17C - Strong Scotch Heavy
DAVO MCWILLIAMS - Gold 25C - BGS YEAST BLEND
Kyle Kohlmorgen - Silver 26D - Tapestry
Kerry Rozanski - Bronze 10A - Kerryweizen
Scott Egner - Gold 33B - Scott's Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout
Kerry Rozanski - Bronze 33B - B.A. NLS
Kyle Kohlmorgen - Gold 23B - Flanders 2011
Paul McGrew - Bronze 28A - Paul's Dirty Dozen
Amy Pennington - Gold 31A - Oatmeal Baltic Porter

National Homebrew Competition Final Round
Sean and Maggie Gemoules - Silver 13A

Dayton DRAFT Brewfest
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 7B - Dusseldorf Altbier
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 25B - Rye Saison


Columbia Trails Homebrew Competiton
Michael Germany - Gold - Piwo Grodiskie - Best of Show

Happy Holidays Homebrew Competiton
John Harrison and Troy Bedik - Gold 5D - Barke Pils Pils
Robert Kohnen - Bronze 20A - Black Porter
Stephen Agnew - Gold 21B - Lil' Black
Michael Germany - Bronze 33A - Polish Champagne
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver C1A - Fall Foliage Cider

2017

Champion of the Pint
Kerry Rozanski - Silver 1B - Lunchbox Pilsner
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 3B - Sound Czech Pils
Matt Fitzgerald - Silver 3D - Sound Czech in the Dark
DAVO MCWILLIAMS - Bronze 20C - JEFF HARD. STOUT
DAVO MCWILLIAMS - Bronze 21A - 1064 WITH 1056
Sean Gemoules - Silver 21B - Not Just NE IPA
Michael Germany - Gold 25B - Saison D'Ete
DAVO MCWILLIAMS - Bronze 26D - BDS WEST OF ROCHEFORT
Christian Staum - Bronze 23A - Sussudio
Kerry Rozanski - HM 22A - Packie Run N.E. DIPA
Michael Germany - HM 27E - Polish Sausage

TOTALS
Gold Medals - 37
Silver Medals - 34
Bronze Medals - 27


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group